• Thursday, September 20, 2007

    They tried to make me go to rehab
    but I said 'no, no, no'

    Yes I've been black but when I come back you'll 'know, know, know,'
    I ain't got the time and if my daddy thinks I'm fine
    He's tried to make me go to rehab but I won't 'go, go, go,'

    dang... point one...
    remember the other day... was proud and shit that i've been running.. consistently.. working my abs.. and all that good stuff... oh well... it all pretty much went down the sewer.. 'em running shoes have been idle for... oh! say.. 4 days now ? or something like that..

    point two... if you'd also recall... someone said he'd surprised himself by not touching alcohol since he got back here... sober for 10 solid days.... oh well... things have a way of takin a turn innit....

    Think siva is the devil in disguise... dude tells me he wants to follow me for a run! SHOCKED! dude waited i never turned up... so much for running after that....
    Dude suggests we go out... i say.. cool lets have a drink.... SHOCKED! cause the last time by 7.30pm we were SMASHED! and i ended up going to work hung over for 2 whole days... good times! *hi mom :)*

    we headed to orchard... as usual... safe to say it wasnt as hardcore as before... 7.30pm... still very sober... we started with happy hour Heine's at The Balcony...

    Those chairs are actually rocking chairs... real fun i bet if you're tipsy...

    took a walk to Plaza Sing for pizza's and San Migs.... then walked back to The Sanctuary for Coronas.... 11.30pm and 100+bucks worth of beers in between us now.... and i didnt feel jack shit! too slow i suppose... or maybe all that walkin.... :(
    binge drinkin is the shite! the fun is in.. the permanent smile on the face... the "i am walkin straight" when you're not stride... the amazement... "woah! look at that!"...
    was rather hoping to feel that... at least you're not worried for the rest of the day... i was contemplating a bottle of JD for ol' times sake... but no someone had obligations to return to... oh well! we know who holds the whip with that one now dont we...

    was supposed to head back home... the real home... parents... dogs... cars.. ipoh... yesterday... was pretty pissed i couldnt make it.. due to some unforeseen circumstances... im booked for tomorrow morning... should be home by evening if everything works out fine... *fingers crossed* was planning to fly down to penang then hitch a coach back... but it didnt make sense cause the freakin flight is only at night... fuckin insane cause its cheaper to fly JB - Jakarta than JB - Penang! fuckin dont make sense.... The Cat's like dude dont go back... We'll go to Phuket... !! as fuckin awesome as that seems... i had to decline... I havta go home... with my tail in between my legs... defeat of sorts... i've run out of dough... my accounts are dry... i need to pay the bank of dad a visit.... he's gonna enjoy every moment bargaining with me.... nice! he already knows that i've been splurging on shoes every other month.... so at least thats out of the way.. or so i hope...

    but its not all that bad going home.... besides swallowing the pride... did i even have any so start with?.... food's gonna be good... we already know food here is so plasticky... a change.. albeit for a couple of days is refreshing enough... driving may again... lookin outta the window and having a lawn and pets to look at...

    This fuckin thing is back to pester me... fuckin finger/nail whatever infection... and no i didnt stick my thumb up my ass or anyone else's either! its irritating.. im so bloody used to it fortunately.. it'd come.. heal.. just to taunt me.. than come back again in no time at all... at one time it was just flesh that was left... no thumb print on that one... hurt as hell! and its always my thumb! never had it for a year or so till now.... we'll see how long this muthafucka lasts this time....

    Currently Listening To : A Kiss to Send Us Off - Incubus
    Currently Feeling: To Pack or not...


    0 Comments:

    Post a Comment

    << Home