• Wednesday, March 21, 2007

    G'morning people...

    its a wednesday.. its 9 am... its my day off... i cant even bloody sleep in!
    my body clock's like programmed to the freakin second man... i started waking up since 5 freakin am... and by 9 i couldnt go back to sleep no more... its my day off and i dont know what to do..!
    might just go back to my outlet to see whats goin on and make sure everything's presentable... why? cause my director's planning to come visit us today... we started some new promos... exclusively for us value stores... so the big kahuna wants to check out how's we're promoting and maximizing it... we're he's cash cows after all... we dont do this right and we're fucked... but everythings pretty in place... i spent the whole day clearing cartons... moving displays... setting up displays... replenish... replenish... replenish... just some housekeeping left to do... i "believe" my people are capable of doing that... im fighting against the urge to go, unless i receive that dreadful call for help..

    first thing i did waking up.. besides cursing and swearing at the situation... i contacted my valentines date... her schedules apparently full today... alas i canceled on her last week... oh well...still thinking what to do... laundry... so much hair on my neck and under my chin... shaving feels so much like a chore... running in the evening... if it doesnt rain i hope...
    so yea im getting my arse up to get a shave and a shower... then maybe some hotcakes at mcd's...

    till later...

    Currently Listening To: Walk Away - Reshmonu
    Currently Feeling: Restless...

    Wednesday, March 14, 2007

    holy freakin cow.... i actually got my arse up put on my new balance's and went running...! yea wanker, you read right... i went running.... its such a bloody relieve knowing that im still able to run... thought i'd wuss out after the first couple hundred meters but i didnt... did bout 2k's today, i think... even managed to sprint for a bit... freakin happy man knowing that i still have it... i know 2k is like chicken feed innit... seriously didnt wanna push myself over the top since today was the first time in after like 4 months? knowing that im still able to run its so good its unexplainable man! i should be committed to running more often now... maybe even after work? ok! who am i kiddin... we'll see how long it takes me to go for another run..
    we have like a workout station in the room now... basic stuff but enough to tone and keep in shape... box of free weights... push up bars.... skipping rope - cardio! abs station by the door.. and even a freakin swiss ball... for good measure! went looking for a medicine ball, but didnt manage to find one... pretty good idea considering i dont have the time to attend a gym... but then again we'll see how long this lasts...

    just my freakin luck... Nerina Pallot is performing at the Mosaic Music Festival tomorrow... Nerina Pallot! Live! shitass, im working tomorrow... if i've known earlier would have changed my day off.... damn! damn! damn! If any of you wankers are goin like Nerina..who? what? stop that shit... go check her stuff out... this chick's half french and half indian.. stop thinking along the lines of Norah Jones... Norah is awesome with jazz and all... Nerina is totally different... catchy beautiful awesome music... check out some of the more popular stuff like Sophia and Everybodys Gone To War....

    its damn early... 11pm is damn early in my books... but i havta go to bed.. im tired... i need the extra sleep... meeting at 8am tomorrow... many many many bloody hours till the end of the weekend.... immense pressure to meet targets man... it sucks being an adult innit...

    Monday, March 05, 2007

    Happy Boithday to me....
    Happy Boithday to me...
    Happy Boithday Paradoxx.... tra la la la la la....

    remember the weirdness a year ago....?

    wonder what the fucks gonna happen this time round... but nothing too drastic i reckon.. its been a year and i still dont freakin remember how i drove home... its still haunting me man...!
    and Jai-boy that oversized whisky glass never became an aquarium...

    more updates on this year's happenings if i can actually remember what happened, the day after...

    in the meantime...
    3 cheers for me, yea....

    Thursday, March 01, 2007

    this was jotted down a week or so ago.. so dont mind the crap rambling....
    Its almost the end of the month... a week till payday...
    unbelievable i've been working for 3 months now... real hectic.. real busy... unbelievable that i havent worked out in 3 months maybe more now... im really dying to start working out again... just havent had the opportunity... really felt like going for a run after work the other day... after all we have a huge ass field adjacent to our apartment complex... but somehow didnt bother bout it no more once i saw my bed...
    hopefully i'll get to it next month (or so)... im waiting for fitness first to open nearby... that'd be real convenient cause it'd only be like 3 train stops away from my place... so lets hope they open soon and have some killer kick ass promo for new members.... ok! "next month" is here i wanted to run today.. seriously shit you not... was like looking forward to it... but same old crap didnt have the time to... and it has been raining for 2 days... shit ass cold now...

    past couple of weeks have been shitass hectic... we received shitloads of stocks.. cartons everywhere... past week we've been clearing cartons every freakin day... we being a value store are fortunate for wagons, so most times i just dump everything into the wagons... forget bout folding cause shitass customers like to mess up every single thing....
    im going insane with their behavior... and my staff are gettin very annoyed as well... im worried one of them might just blow their top off, very understandable but problematic for me, if some smart customer decides to lodge a complaint.... my tolerance level with our customers is very freakin thin.... i risk blowing my top every single day.. but somehow always manage to hold it back... im a neat freak... i love it when everything's neat and in order... we spend a lot of time folding and arranging... and it only takes minutes for em jackasses to turn everything into a shit hole....
    i have a real grudge against customers from china... they're rude... ignorant... they're loud... they dont speak the language... i keep fucking them up albeit in english which i doubt they understand... hate it when they speak to me in chinese... it sounds like some very rough village chinese... i normally reply politely that i dont speak the language or just call a staff who can.... but when im pissed i just say it to their face " do i fucking look like i speak chinese!"
    im sorry but i dont get it with singaporeans... why they behave like that... i keep wondering are they always like that where ever they shop or is it only in my store.... when we keep things neat and in order... its easier for them to find the right size color and shit... but no they just act brain dead and mess everything up... and they'll still have the nerve to ask us to find them what they want after messing it up.... like fuck you! thought you were diggin for gold... fuckin find it yourself can?

    i need to check into a mental institution pretty soon i reckon....
    that aside ... went out to buy a pda... had my mind set on the ipaq 6818... choose one was gonna pay for it.. then the fuckin guy tells me there's a 7% gst.... i was like what the fuck! im buying a phone and you're charging me gst... no one has charged me gst for buying electronics... what a load of crap innit... and i wasnt even sure that the 7% gst hike has been implemented... so he says he'll absorb 2% so fine, i willing to pay the fucking 5%... reluctant but i wanted the pda... then the fucktard changes his mind... i told him to fuck himself and keep the shit....
    fucking pissed.. i went shopping... got some real nice stuff... got this real cool eastpak sling bag... i just realized how huge ass it is...it doesnt look big but i can fit like 3 laptops in there....!

    1st day of march and it "was" my off day today.. but bloody started out with a meeting... then instead of coming home to sleep i hadta go to my store to brief the staff on the new promos and set things up... things are a lil messy at the moment.... 17 cartons of "new" items came in today... gotta clear all of them tomorrow... another hectic day tomorrow considering i only have 2 other staff with me... the peak periods are over... its those shit ass periods for the next few months... but i gotta do what i gotta do to maintain my numbers... i need a couple days off to clear my mind and get some rest but im seriously doubtful my leave will be approved...
    got back home at 5.. so much for a day off... had an hours nap... then headed off to the west side to meet Felix for dinner.... hadta do some shopping as well..... ended up with an Esprit tee and a scuba watch... "stress reliever" of sorts this shopping thingy... bloody unbelievable its 12.30 am now... gotta seriously hit the sack man....

    till later..
    cheerio wankers!