• Tuesday, December 12, 2006

    cant buy me sleep... yo
    everybody tells me so...
    cant buy me sleep...yo

    woah... what a week .. what a week... intense sial... pressure.. pressure..presure...
    im running my own store now... when i first started i was hoping to end training quickly and have my own store... while training i was hoping and expecting to go thru the whole month's training... but i kinda got screwed by my fickle mind... after a week of training i was handed my own freakin store to handle...

    its real intense cause its that time of the year and and you're required to rake in as much money as possible... my outlet's in Tampines... a good hour away by train... 30 minutes by bus luckly... but i still havta leave earlier cause i dont know the buss schedule yet... the outlet's ok.. its not too big nor too small.. the staff are reliable... sales are maintainable... although it could always be better... we have a shit load of stock.. cause everyone consolidates their items to my store to get rid off... we're a value store so to say... everything's dirt cheap... the most expensive thing in the outlet are jeans at 23 bucks.. we're pressured to clear the old / last season's items while maintaining a high level of sales...

    we receive so much of stock its insane... the outlet's pretty much in a mess... i really wanna clean it up but dont really see the point... there's only so much our store room can take so most of the boxes are round the selling floor and in the fitting room... there's so much of dust and it gets dusty real fast that i've given up bothering bout the dust..! the working hours are fucking insane.. i knew it was gonna be long.. but not as fucking long as this... we've got meeting's at lease once a week at 7.30am! dont meet sales... they'll see you again in another meeting... im so sleep deprived.. its fucking insane... days when i get 8 hours of sleep its considered a blessing... but that hasnt been happening often...

    im finally off tomorrow... the day i was really looking forward to yo... sleep.. sleep.. sleep... is all i plan to do... seems like a waste of a day but i cant buy sleep man... im really dying to work out as well... i feel so shitty... i dont feel 100%... i feel like fucking jello! i love running but i havent been doing that... the last i ran was bout 2 weeks ago... seriously miss the gym.. especially circuit class... this fucking sucks man... fucking pathetic...

    we've not managed to find a new place as well... we were supposed to move out in 2 days... hopefully we'll be able to extend our rental period by another half month at lease... i was so fucking looking forward to my own bed! looks like i'll be roughing it out with the couch for a lil longer... but when you're dead tired and sleep is a premium any place that is sleepable is good enough!

    am i enjoying myself... ofcourse not... im not inspired with work... hai... 3 cheers for me and decisions...

    Edit Later - its 4 freakin am and we're still in McD's.... we've been here since 12am... and daymn.. its cold! i managed to download some mp3's via limewire.... was told p2p is illegal over here... i dont know but what the hey...

    2 Comments:

    Blogger YJ said...

    Happy New Year!! :D

    2:58 PM  
    Blogger paradoxx said...

    Hi Yanti - Happy New Year mate!

    11:14 PM  

    Post a Comment

    << Home