• Saturday, November 05, 2005

    damn those chequered shirts...

    So i agreed to a deal with the devil Lainie ... *Lains jangan marah ye* so i havta put this up..

    Leave your name and
    [1] I'll respond with something random about you.
    [2] I'll tell you what song/movie reminds me of you.
    [3] I'll pick a flavor of jello to wrestle with you in.
    [4] I'll say something that only makes sense to you and me.
    [5] I'll tell you my first/clearest memory of you.
    [6] I'll tell you what animal you remind me of.
    [7] I'll ask you something that I've always wondered about you.
    [8] If I do this for you, you must post this on your journal. You MUST. It is written!
    Lainie's Reply..

    [1] I still associate chequered shirts with you till now, cause you used to wear so
    many of them!:D
    [2] Herbie reloaded
    [3] green tea
    [4] coffeebean! well, that'd make sense to nessa too..
    [5] You sitting on the stairs in my school, with the other boys... very quiet.
    [6] Beetle.
    [7] What FIRST made you go for the makeovers? Like, who told you about them?

    i felt my coolness level drop because of the chequered shirt thingy.. so here's my reply..

    [1] Chequered shirts..? oh god! Why?... the thought of chequered shirts is very
    disturbing.. I knew it’d comeback to haunt me someday.. but woman, no!..I never used to wear soo many of them… I only had a couple..seriously.. maybe you mistook Al Borland (Home Improvement) for me :P..or those other losers I had as friends back then.. I know they used to wear lots of chequered shirts..

    [2]Herbie Reloaded.. eeerrmmmm I havent watched it yet.. I know.. I know.. you'd expect me to have already watched it since im a VW freak and all.. but havent had the time la.. anyhows i’d like to know why it reminds you of me..? I don’t think im as hot as Lindsay Lohan :P
    I personally think the song that reminds me of me is Michael Buble’s Home..

    [3]Ok la Green Tea kinda rocks.. im imagining you wrestling me and all i see is you squeezing/throwing me around like jello!

    [4]Coffeebean?.. lol.. it could mean soooo many things... which one makes sense?

    [5]Ah!... the trying to be cool sessions at Main Convent.. yeah very quiet then..only spoke sensibly.. but you should know.. if you’ve already got to know me.. im not that quiet anymore.. remember "Al-Zilla"? anyhows im a bit more of a conversation starter now.. i enjoy hangin out and talking now a days..

    [6]Beetle..? Im not rounded!... haha lol.. because of my car is it?.. serious.. what do i got incommon with beetles?

    [7] What makeovers…? I don’t know how much I’ve changed.. its not like i went to a clinic/saloon and got some stuff done..
    everyone changes with age i feel I have as well.. matured even more.. i’ve tried soo many hairstyles.. everyone keeps telling me that the old Beckham / new Ricky Martin look works for me.. so its either that or something I come up with.. I personally prefer messy hair..
    I’ve always liked retro stuff.. and smart attire (cufflinks, striped shirts, etc).. totally dig stuff with stripes.. 80% of my wardrobe is filled with black..
    Magazines are inspiring.. CLEO has some good stuff for guys too you know.. Queer Eye is good too.. hehe although i dont copy everything.. i define my own style.. i wear what i feel good in.. thats very important..
    What have you noticed that has changed about me? positive and negative..
    so yeah..Lains next time im down in kay-el i'll look you up... it'd be good to hangout and talk..
    Currently Listening To : Desi Rock - Dj Swami
    Currently Feeling : Bored

    4 Comments:

    Blogger lainieyeoh said...

    no mate, everytime I saw you, it was checked shirts, cargo pants.

    coffeebean was where i first saw you again after you vanished from maria's :) beetle because your car was in the gym, and you work out now which reminds me of how some beetles can carry several times their own weight

    positive changes, definitely...You used to be really really really quiet and shy lah....Then one day, the first time we saw it, all us girls were like, did you hear about his new look? hahahha...we all agreed you looked good in it

    3:23 PM  
    Blogger paradoxx said...

    lainie.. noo.. not everytime.. i have never owned cargo pants.. cargo shorts yes.. not cargo pants.. couldn't be everytime cause i only had like a couple of chequered shirts! besides.. i wouldnt be wearing chequered shirts with cargo shorts.. i wasnt that bad of a fashion victim.. clearly you have me mistaken for someone else..
    I used to wear lotsa skate pants.. t'shirts..

    i'd agree with the rest though :)

    eh..which new look la.. i wanna know i wanna know?

    5:26 PM  
    Anonymous Anonymous said...

    your gay

    2:47 AM  
    Anonymous Striped shirts said...

    I cannot stand chequered shirts at all. I much prefare striped shirts especially vertical ones so thta I keep my hight.

    12:01 AM  

    Post a Comment

    << Home