• Wednesday, September 21, 2005

    Run fucker run....

    i nearly became a hero today...i could have... but no, i didnt.. i was at the right place at the right time..come to think of it, it was like i was destined to be there.. does it make any sense..i dont know.. anyhows the events leading to the "hero making" incident happens as follows...
    I went to Jusco, for a bit of shopping earlier in the evening... so hanged around for a while, shopped and all.. driving down my car from the rooftop, then instead of goin out from the rear exit i decided to take the middle exit (as to head back to canning gardens)...
    as i was heading to the exit...right in front of me...i saw this dumb fuck malay guy running from Deli France towards the emergency exit door (next to Levis shop)..apparently he'd snatched someones handbag...saw him heading towards me and then pass by me (i was right infront of where he'd just come out from), shortly after the lady/girl whose handbag he'd snatch came running out.. i was like woah! if only i was out of the car i'd bring him down... so i headed for the exit.. saw this punjabi man kinda chasing the thief...there was a car right at the exit, and the driver just stopped, i was hoping he'd knock down the fucker atlease... but he didnt..the fucking bastard ran across the road..i dont know if it was his lucky day or what but there weren't any cars at all...imagine that, jusco main road was empty at 5pm!...thought to myself what the hell, i might as well try to knock him down.. missed him by a few seconds.. damn! he jumped over to the housing estate, could still see him running though.. so if only i'd acted faster, could have kicked some ass today and be labelled a HERO... hahahaaa what ever hope he gets knocked down by a car or better still a truck next time, and squash his brain!!!...the look on his face is still playing in my head...he was just running without a fuckin care for shits...i bet if anyone of us would have caught him, he'll get the shits kicked out of him..i would have surely kicked his spectacles right into his face...
    all the snatch thefts i've witnessed, this was the closest....i wish i had a short gun! to keep in the car...seriously...how cool would that be?

    alright...has anyone ever noticed..its getting harder to find decent Nike stuff over here..im not too sure bout kay-el..but ipoh is terrible...penang is ok..but ipoh is a dumping ground for outdated stuff.. i went looking for new Nike shoes.. very dissapointed... can you imagine, the Nike shop at Parade still sells Nike Presto for over RM300! couldnt even find new Nike Cortez (for guys), no decent Nike Shox... lost all hope of even finding Nike 6.0! saw a pair of puma shoes.. which i feel is way cool..but im not too sure if it'd be durable for running....

    RockStar Inxs ended today...freakin weird man! it was on for 13 weeks.. how fast did time go by man.. it doenst feel like 13 weeks.. Suzie (the chick with the awesome voice) was sent home last week.. what to do eh...Inxs wants a male lead singer.. unfortunately...anyhows the final 3 was down to Mig, JD, and Marty... with JD and Marty being chosen as the final 2... JD won the competition and became the lead singer of Inxs..yeah mate! I never wanted JD to win..but i havta admit, he's the better singer, he has a good voice..old school type..think Elvis, etc..he's a good stage performer...although i still think he's full of bullshit... but seriously cant deny his singing.. Marty on the other hand was too confident on winning i suppose, but seriously his grunge vocals style doesnt suit Inxs...
    Inxs's latest album is due out early november.. i might just get it because of JD's vocals, oh well actually might just download it via limewire...cause like i mentioned before im not a fan of Inxs, i dont like their old school material, and that electronic rock sound...gross! maybe they'll go in a different direction this time, im sure JD's "Preety Vegas" single will be in the album...
    so anyhows hero or no hero...yeah shit happens...you never expect it..who would have thought being a victim of snatch theft at Deli france in Jusco?!.... jusco has to beef up their friggin security...and women gotta learn to be more careful and stop lugging around huge handbags and and leaving in on chairs, unattended n stuff....well i still wish i'd run down the fuckin bastard!
    Currently Listening To : Man or Animal - Audioslave
    Currently Feeling : Like running down a fuckin bastard with my car

    2 Comments:

    Anonymous vanessa said...

    the only decent pair of nike running shoes i've ever worn, was the TailWind. and you cant get those in ipoh either.

    nike is alright if you like flashy lookin shoes, but for running it really isnt worth the price. seriously.

    i dont follow that inxs show, but why oh why did jordis get outed! she was awesome.

    and a snatch theft in jusco? wtf??? thats so random man. who wouldve thought. what a fucker.

    3:44 PM  
    Blogger paradoxx said...

    i like nike cortez's...
    yeah, jordis... it was as though her "fire" stopped burning.. it was like she wasnt giving it her all.. but i would definetly get her album, if she ever comes out with one..

    2:19 AM  

    Post a Comment

    << Home