• Tuesday, August 02, 2005

    Randoms...

    Its august..another month has started..its been 3 months since i quit my job...and things are still the same..It doesnt look like im going anywhere..all my applications are "kept for future consideration"...like W.T.F? Is this a sign of things to come...are they expecting me to be jobless and still waiting for a job in the future...DAMN! What the hell is wrong with you people, atlease call me up for an interview...i know im good! I'll be better in the future but im good now..so why wait...arrgghhh! I have no hope and dont intend to get a job in this freakin city of ipoh...I know its time for me to move out and i wanna move out..kay-el or penang will be cool..but im kinda holding things back..kinda like im waiting for the right thing (job) to pop up...god knows when that will happen..I shouldnt be waiting..but i am, cause i dont wanna get into something that i wont be happy with after a few months..thats my biggest fear...

    Yummy vegetarian food....MY ASS!..well it was nice at first..now i just cant take it anymore...I really believe there should be a fine balance between meat and veges..period! My mom's been getting me those fake meats..the ones that look like the real thing but are actually made of flour..i am so freakin "jelak" of those stuff..i think i'll puke if i ever get near those "meats" again!
    Mc Donald's chicken fold-over is good...toast em's are good...quaker oat's is way better then fake meats!
    I havent been a complete vege..i've tried..but i just can't...i'd rather die eating what i love then die eating yuckie fake meats!....Last week i drove down to penang..i just had to get the chicken gordon bleu...my absolute favourite...How can someone resist chicken rolled with cheese and ham? We cant get chicken gordon bleu in Ipoh..dont ask why...cause i dont know either..

    Last friday..The family and some relatives gathered at the Movenpeak(MP)restaurant for a surprise birthday dinner for a cousin of mine...oh yeah! she was surely surprised..her husbands wicked! man...It was surprise after surprise...first the appearence of all of us...then the birthday cake..which was preety nice, i might add..then i sneakily requested the waiter to play a birthday song...It was embarrassing, cause it was like a kid's birthday song..nursery rhyme kinda...lol! should have seen the look on my cousins face...
    I've never been to that Movenpeak..i normally go to the one in greentown business center for its cheese baked rice...but never to the bigger one...The place is great..i never expected it to be...very nice ambience...the food is good..fast..the service is alright..
    I had a tough time choosing what to eat...but i thought what the hell! i tried ostrich..man! i think ostrich is my favourite meat now...i cant describe it..its tender..it just rawks! try it...I had to turn down the offer for beers/alcohol...darn! could have atlease had some Becks or Fosters...but i didnt wanna risk it with my tummy :(

    The Movenpeak...Not Movenpick, The Ice cream

    Ostrich...or whats left of it...



    Havent been working out since i got out of the hospital..I havta start soon..i need the excercise...The-G's too busy doing last minute packing..he'll be leaving for the states in a couple of weeks..after that i'll be "solo" man...I havta get used to going for jogs alone...I seriously need to get out of this place...
    Finally removed my beetle from the porch..believe me..there were tyre marks on the ground..it's in the garage now..cant wait to get it back..

    Its national day end of this month...i wonder how "happening" ipoh will be?...With all the "feng-tau" joints here filled with "bengs" and bloody china-dolls..
    already 100+ idiots got charged in court for consuming X at titiwangsa...so called club or some shit... whats up with this city...aunty's are into X now-a-days...and faggot old men are into china dolls...

    BED just opened in penang..its a concept inspired from a club in thailand...good for y'all penang folks..can never have too much of a good thing, eh...
    As soon as my tummy gets better...you can count on me paying a visit to BED..

    The other day, my brother brought back the cutest little pitts bull pup..im a real sucker for dogs..i liked it soo much cause it reminded us of our late pitts bulls, which died years ago..*the poor fella hanged himself..serious! i kid you not!...he was trying to jump out of the opening in the wall, but unfortunately his chain got stuck in the grill and he was hanging in the drain...smart!*
    the pup was the same color..same everything, man...sadly, bro decided to give it away..cause we already have 2 dogs..we cant leave the pup outside, its too small, the other guys will terrorise it..we cant keep it in the house forever..sad! sad!

    awwww...you cute little thing....

    I miss that dog already.... :(

    anyhows..i guess thats all...i gotta go wash my socks now..

    2 Comments:

    Anonymous vanessa said...

    Movenpeak is actually a cover for some money laundering stint, apparently. and they ripped off the name from a Swiss highway food chain, Movenpick, which is taken after how seagulls flying take dip for food then take off again. moven - pick.
    but yeah the food at that MP branch is better than the one in greentown.

    and i thought that old aunties poppin X was pretty funny. hehe

    10:42 PM  
    Blogger paradoxx said...

    seious? i never knew that..anyhows the place is preety cool..it doesnt matter..yeah! i like Movempick ice-creams! if im not mistaken Movenpick opened @ the curve in kay-el...

    farnee..wait till you see 'em aunties acting weirdly..

    1:40 PM  

    Post a Comment

    << Home