• Sunday, July 17, 2005

    Feelin' like a Blimp!


    Currently not in a jovial mood...been suffering from fuckin' "wind" in my tummy....Its been soo fuckin' uncomfortable for the past 3 days...Im feelin' soo bloody bloathed up....crap! Thought it was a gastric attack at first...been chewin' gastric pills, for nothing...turns out its "wind"...like what the hell did I do or not do to suddently get this...? Could it be the beer and white wine I jugged down the other night...? Im guessing not, but if it's the cause....damn! *speechless*

    Anyhow's I just visited my friendly pharmacist, and got a couple strips of Ultracarbon Charcoal...Im supposed to take 6 a day...I just downed 2, and I feel slightly "lighter" (i guess), well hopefully this uneasiness dissapears soon...

    I actually wanted to brag 'bout this favourite savoury of mine...something that I've been totally hooked on! since late 2003 actually...I dont have it daily, but as often as I can...it's like soo fulfilling....a rush...an orgasm...right! maybe im over exaggerating a lil... :)

    This place in Ipoh is kinda famous for their pastries and savouries and stuff like Kobe beef...I ain't gonna reveal the name or location of the place, cause I wouldn't want everyone heading there to buy my favourite savoury *they only make a limited bunch everyday!*, besides the place doesn't need the advertisement..

    Ok! I'll get to the point...Its called "Siew Pau" Its Chinese for "sweet pau" im guessing...sue me if im wrong! siew Pau's are miniature pau's normally filled with chicken or pork meat with a sweet brown sauce and baked..
    But my favourite siew pau is filled with chicken meat + pea's + sweet brown sauce! and the dough is always just right...
    Unlike those "famous" Seremban siew pau's, which feel so plasticky!


    Miniature yummy...meaty savouries...

    Half bitten siew pau.....

    It looks like its gonna rain...AGAIN!! like whats up with the darn weather in this country? God! Well what better excuse then, to get a nap....it's sunday anyway.....

    2 Comments:

    Anonymous vanessa said...

    ah someone's got a bad case of the windy pops!

    i was about to guess Indulgence, but then i saw the pic. hmm. wooleys? no idea man i'm stumped. i dont eat that stuff anyway so no worries.

    4:33 PM  
    Blogger paradoxx said...

    HELP! do you have any remedies to counter wind?? would appreciate it..sufferin now! :(

    nay, not indulgence...i dont support that place... the place i get it from is of the same standard with indulgence...

    12:26 AM  

    Post a Comment

    << Home